Privacy

Address

TECHWOODHOMES Schellinggasse 1/1 1010 Vienna, Austria





The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. Consequently, we treat your personal data in accordance with the applicable legal provisions on the protection, lawful handling and confidentiality of personal data, in particular in accordance with the Data Protection Act (hereinafter referred to as “DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”). From the following information you can see how we process your personal data when you visit our website (techwoodhomes.com) (hereinafter referred to as “Website” for short) and use our service.

1. name and contact details of the responsible person

We, TECHWOODHOMES Holding GmbH (hereinafter referred to as “TECHWOODHOMES” for short), are responsible for the data processing operations on our website.
TECHWOODHOMES Holding GmbH
Schellinggasse 1/1
A-1010 Vienna

2. data processing

In connection with the provision of our services, in particular our website, we process personal data of users of our website.

Data processing website use

The following personal data is automatically processed when visiting our website:

Protocol data

  • IP-adress
  • Type and version of your web browser
  • Data about your terminal device (device ID)
  • Date and time of your visit to our website or sub-pages
  • Website from which you came to our website (referrer URL)

Cookies

You can find more details about cookies under point 2.4.

The purpose of the processing is to provide you with our services on our website, to ensure security for the IT infrastructure used, to carry out marketing and analyses for advertising purposes and to enable you to use our website for information purposes. The data is only passed on to our IT service providers (order processors) who are based within the EU. The criterion for the duration of storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiration of the period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, provided that it is no longer required for contract fulfillment or contract initiation. The storage period for cookies can be found under point 2.4.
The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO. Our legitimate interest is to design and continuously improve our website in a user-friendly manner, to provide you with the content accessed, to ensure the security of our IT infrastructure (in particular for defense against attacks, detection, elimination and documentation of faults), and to manage the cookie consents granted.
The provision of your data is not mandatory, but without the provision it is not possible for us to provide you with the content you have requested. Automated decision-making does not take place.

2.2 Data processing contact request

It is possible to contact us directly by e-mail. In this form of contact, we only process the data that you provide to us in the e-mail. The data is only passed on to our IT service providers (order processors) who are based within the EU.
The purpose of the processing is to enable you to contact us directly via our website or by e-mail. We process the data provided by you only for further communication with you. The personal data will not be processed in any other way.
The personal data is generally stored for the duration of the contact. When a contract is concluded, the data is processed by us for the duration of the business relationship as well as in accordance with legal requirements (retention obligations).
The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO. Our legitimate interest is to make our website user-friendly, to enable you to contact us easily and transparently, and to ensure that we respond to your requests.
Automated decision-making does not take place.

2.3 Data processing Newsletter

WIf you would like to receive the newsletter offered on our website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties. The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.
The data you provide for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from the newsletter distribution list after unsubscribing from the newsletter or after the purpose has ceased to exist. We reserve the right to delete or block e-mail addresses from our newsletter distribution list at our own discretion within the scope of our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

2.4 Data processing cookies

We use cookies on our website to provide our services. Cookies are small text files containing information that are stored on your terminal device when you visit our website.
For better use, it is advantageous if cookies are stored temporarily, which is why you are asked for your consent when you first visit the website. However, you are not obligated to give this consent and can also use the website without consent - although this may be restricted. Cookies that do not require your consent (so-called unconditional cookies), the purpose of which is to enable the transmission of a message via an electronic communications network, as well as cookies that are absolutely necessary to provide our services, are also processed by us without your consent.
A basic distinction must be made between the following types of cookies:

Consent-free and consent-requiring cookies.

Consent-free cookies are those cookies that we need to provide the applications and functions at all (so-called operationally necessary cookies). These cookies are generally only stored until you close your browser. All other cookies are cookies that require your consent.

First- and Third-Party-Cookies

First-party cookies are cookies that are set and retrieved by us or our contracted processors. Third-party cookies are cookies that are set and retrieved by other controllers. Consequently, a distinction must be made here as to where a cookie originates.

Session and persistent cookies

Session cookies are cookies that are automatically deleted when you close the browser and persistent cookies are those cookies that remain stored on your computer/end device for a certain period of time after you close the browser.

We only use cookies that require consent if you have previously consented to their processing at our cookie notice (cookie banner). The cookie banner is displayed when you call up our website, where you can select the cookies you want and consent to their processing.

The following cookies are used on our website:

Web analysis with the help of Google Analytics

In order to provide you with the best possible service and to continuously improve our website for the benefit of our visitors, we would like to share the following information with you in connection with the analytics software: This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In cases where personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, the legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DS-GVO.  Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can object to the collection and use of your IP address by Google Analytics at any time with effect for the future. You can find more information on:

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension 'anonymizeIP()‘ so that the IP addresses are only processed in a shortened form to exclude a direct personal reference.

Third-party provider information:

  • Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd.
  • Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland
  • Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001
  • User conditions

Overview of data protection and privacy policy

You may revoke your consent to the use of cookies at any time without giving reasons. However, we would like to point out that all processing/transfers carried out until the revocation remain lawful.

2.5 Your rights as a data subject

We would also like to draw your attention to the following rights to which you are entitled as a data subject:

  • Right of access on the part of the controller to the personal data concerning you pursuant to Article 15 DSGVO.
  • Right to rectification according to Article 16 DSGVO
  • Right to erasure according to Article 17 DSGVO
  • Right to restriction of processing according to Article 18 DSGVO
  • Right to data portability under Article 20 DSGVO
  • Right to object to processing pursuant to Article 21 DSGVO
  • Right to withdraw consent in accordance with Article 7 (3) DSGVO

Furthermore, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (in Austria, the data protection authority based in Vienna). In this regard, we also refer to the website of the Austrian data protection authority based in Vienna, which can be accessed under the link www.dsb.gv.at. However, you are also welcome to contact us directly at the e-mail address office@techwoodhomes.com in the event of complaints.

3. status

The privacy policy was updated on 01.09.2021.

An update of this privacy policy may be necessary due to technical advancements and due to new legal requirements.